Thursday, April 13, 2017

Still here....

I'm still here and even doing a little stitching.  I finished that Mom's Shit List and will be posting pics when I have it displayed.  My current project is the Texas Rangers emblem I purchased from Stitched By Design on etsy.  I have several of her sports logo patterns and have stitched the Houston Astros and Tampa Bay Rays for the hubby.  (I believe they've both had design changes since I finished those lol)

Logan is still being home schooled and still hates doing the work lol.  I've tried something new again this year and it seems to help....when he's in the mood to actually do the work.  I've made a video of myself reading each of the stories for his monthly curriculum.  When it's time to do the work I simply go to my youtube channel and pull up the stories.  He loves to hear me read and watch the video of the pages turning (not to mention it helps when the curriculum website is slow due to high volume).  Win win for me all around :D  (except in the hour it takes to read all the stories, make the videos and post them for him, but he's well worth it)

My eldest is a senior and will be graduating in a few short weeks.  EEK!  WHERE has the time gone???  She finally got herself a my FAVORITE food establishment.  Okay, I never eat anything there anymore I just go for the coffee :D  DUNKIN DONUTS!!!  We have three in our city and last year the oldest one was getting a new roof but as with older buildings wiring gets a little temperamental and it ended up catching on fire.  It has been shut since then.  They kept the signs up so we were thinking they'd eventually rebuild it. Thanks to the hurricane damage everywhere this past October they just got pushed a little further back.  They will be open by the end of this month and when they do, that's where she's going.  In the meantime, they have her training in the one just down the road from us so I make her walk after school when she's working.   For the record, family members do NOT get any kind of discount.  Employees can have ALLLLLL the coffee they want while on duty, as long as they bring their own cup.  How fair is that????  I guess I'll be getting a job there someday when they open 24 hours....I'll take the night shift :D

The other two are in 5th and 6th grade this year and can't stand to be around each other anymore.  Sigh, I do hate when they grow up.  I remember a time when those two were inseparable and if one got put into timeout the other would sit in there with them.  Yeah, not so much anymore....looking forward to next school year when they'll be in different schools.  Perhaps, THEN they will be nicer to each other.  Miracles DO happen, I know they do and will pray for one.  Teenagers......or the ones that THINK they already are have the worst attitudes. :(

I hope everyone is getting lots of stitching done and are able to enjoy the beautiful spring weather we are having.....ok, the spring weather YOU are having.  Last week it was 90 one day and 69 the next.   I have a sneaking suspicion that Mother Nature has menopause.  What do YOU think??

Wednesday, March 8, 2017

A little something for you.....

I saw something on facebook the other day that cracked me up.  I just HAD to convert it to a cross stitch pattern for stitching.  I'm in the middle of stitching it now and will be hanging it on my wall ASAP. :D

or you can try this one:

I'm not sure how this works so if you can't copy from this and you want it, leave me a comment and I'll send it to you via email.

Happy Hump Day!

Monday, August 10, 2015

Summer Vacation is almost over!!!

Sad but true....okay, maybe not too sad.  If I'm entirely truthful, I'll be doing a happy dance as soon as the littler ones get on the bus in two weeks. lol  I'm still homeschooling Logan and it's been an interesting undertaking to say the least.  He WANTS to be home with me but he HATES to do school work so I've had to try different things this past year to get him to actually get it done.  Believe it or not, what works one day won't always work the next day.  :D

My oldest will be a junior and will finally allowed to date after her 17th birthday.  I'm already getting hives just thinking about it.  lol  She knows that her grades have to stay up and that she still has to get homework done first before being able to head out.  I do believe that will help keep her grades up this year. Logan turned 13 last month so now there are two teenagers in the house.  I've got a few more years before we add another teenager to the mix so I'm just going to sit back and enjoy the semi craziness and pray. lol

I've gotten some stitching done off and on through-out the summer.  More off than on but still it's relaxing time that I cherish when I do finally get to do it.  My current projects are Summer Alphabet by LizzieKate, April by The Prairie Schooler and March from the 2011 Keepsake Calendar.  I "finished" two autism awareness pieces over the summer.  Notice the quotes on finished; that just means it's stitched.  Still trying to figure out what/how I want to actually finish them so I can display them.  One is a heart and the other is the supermom emblem.  I've got to get a picture or two of them and post them.  (Still haven't pulled the summer fun pics off the camera from a month ago lol)

The end of 2014 wasn't a good time for our family.  We lost my mom's brother at the end of September and six weeks later my mom passed away unexpectedly.  Less than a month later my husband lost his job.  I've decided that I need to find a bright spot out of all that.  There were two good things.  One, I was able to spend time with my uncle's family before he passed away.  My mom and my brothers were there as well.   The second was that I was able to spend some much needed quality time with my husband.  He needed a break and we needed to be able to reconnect as a family.  Although it has been hard, I'm glad that he's no longer under the horrible stress.  We were able to use our savings and tax return to make it through until a temporary job became available.  He's now waiting to hear if it will become permanent.  We should hear sometime this week.  Thankfully, he's got other job interviews so we have some other options should that fall through.  Keep your fingers and toes crossed for us!!

I hope that everyone has been able to enjoy their summer and have been able to stitch more than me. lol  Happy "Almost" Fall!

Friday, September 5, 2014

I'm back......kinda, sorta and maybe. ;)

I can't believe it's been almost two years since I've posted on here!  I have been stitching but not nearly as much as I'd like to have done.  I have figured out that my favorite time of year to sit and stitch is Autumn.  Something about the cooler weather (or the thought of it as we still have summer temps long into winter) makes me want to sit and stitch all sorts of halloween and christmas projects.

I'm currently working on something for my youngest, Ryan.  He requested a small that will really work for a bookmark.  Since he's really gotten into reading in the past year, I've stitched him two other bookmarks, all lost on the school bus. lol  This one is for one of his favorite book series, Warriors.  It shouldn't take that long to stitch but I've yet to sit to finish it.

Still homeschooling Logan and it's had it's up and downs.  This year has started out strong, but it's only the third week so I'm sure it will level back out. lol  He's now having ABA therapy to help with his behavior issues and I'm really looking forward to them getting him on a set schedule so we can kick some of these really bad behaviors to the curb.

He still has issues with sleeping, or staying asleep once he goes down for the night.  We're attempting some slow release melatonin but so far, nada.  This week has been the pits with two days of two hours of sleep is catching up with me.  That might be why I've not sat down to stitch, I'm afraid I'll mess it up.

I hope to be back soon with a stitchy update.

Saturday, September 29, 2012

Happy Fall!

Good Saturday morning everyone!  I hope everyone has had a nice relaxing week of work and are ready to have a great weekend.

The kids have had Thursday and Friday off of school so it's thrown Logan's schedule off just a wee bit.  Truly it doesn't matter all that much in the grand scheme of things.  He lets me know when he's ready to get work done so it's all good.  It didn't help that we left his DVD player plugged in Thursday night and first thing yesterday he was watching a movie.  You can't get him to do much when he has the chance to control the DVD/TV. lol   I remembered to unplug it last night so we should be starting some school work momentarily, which is why I'm taking these few minutes to write something.

I've spent the past week doing the normal cleaning, laundry, schooling and added getting his school work ready for October.  I'm still working on the laminating and cutting and hopefully will be done by this afternoon.  I've also been making myself spend about 45 minutes each morning stitching whatever I happen to pick up.  Currently, I'm busy stitching the kids a halloween ornament.  Since I let them each pick out one that they wanted me to make for them last year I thought we'd make it a yearly tradition.  By the time they move out they will have enough ornaments for  a small halloween tree for their own appartment/house. 

I finished my LHN Little House Neighborhood and I had to laugh at myself.  I don't know what I was doing or thinking when I started it over a year ago but it's clear I wasn't thinking straight.  I had to skip doing the border and the bottom part as I had a brain fart and didn't calculate the amount of fabric needed.  I realized what I had done by the time I was finished with the first house but since I had spent so much time stitching it I went ahead and finished.  It still looks good but I may end up stitching it again in a couple of years but this time, I will be sure to calculate the fabric better. LOL

I have about a half hour, if I'm lucky, before Logan will want to start working so I think I will put some more stitches in his ornament.  I will try to get some pictures of the ornaments I have finished so far and one of the LHN piece for the next post.  Until then, have a wonderful fall weekend no matter where you are located.  Our fall weather won't hit for another month or two.  We had temps in the upper 80's, low 90's yesterday so if you are feeling nice, please send some crisp air our way. lol

Have a great weekend!

Friday, September 14, 2012

Long time, no see!

Hello there everyone!

Lots has been going on in our house in the last couple of months and I can't believe that I haven't updated this blog in forever and a day!

First, and the biggest distraction is that I'm now homeschooling my oldest son Logan.  A little background for you.  Last year in the middle of the year, they changed his teacher and classroom.  Major behavior issues came about and six months later we were still trying to get him calm.  Summer school helped get his behaviors down to a dull roar but that's only because he didn't learn anything other than how to calm down.  Skip to this school year, they started him in his original classroom from last year with the teacher we absolutely love and he does too.  She's the only one, along with her paraprofessional who can handle him.  Almost two weeks into the year, the new principal sends a letter home stating that Logan would be moved to a new classroom to accomodate the inceasing class sizes.

I tried to explain to the new principal about the behavior issues from last year but it fell on deaf ears.  It's kind of funny but the first week of school I had told my hubby that if they even thought about moving Logan this year that I wasn't going to even mess with it, I was just going to homeschool him.  I never in my wildest imagination thought it would happen and happen so quickly.  Since the new principal didn't even want to hear why the move would be very bad for Logan and anyone else in his class, I told him that evening that I would be homeschooling him from that point forward.

I had to uproot my two youngest since that school is not our zoned school.  This year they have a school uniform.  Thankfully, it's not as cut and dried as a private school.  The school disctrict has three colors and each individual school has two additional colors for students/parents to choose what they want for the shirts.  Of course, I had gone the easy route, or so I thought at the time by just getting the school approved color.  Once the change took place, I had to scramble to find the county wide colors since the new school colors couldn't be found anywhere two weeks into the school year.  I actually had to order from Walmart online as no one in our area had any of the colors left!  Oy!

The really good thing to come out of all this upheaval is that Logan ABSOLUTELY loves being home with me!!!  For the most part, he loves doing his work and it takes us less than half the time it does in a regular classroom to get it all done.  Obviously it's because there are no outside distractions for him and he's learning one-on-one with me.  The other kids love riding the bus and getting to know everyone that lives on the other end of our street that we never got to meet before because of the different schools.

I, on the other hand, have no free time anymore but I do steal ten minutes here and there and put a few stitches in my projects when I can.  Once our schedule gets on a more even keel, I'm sure I'll get back to more stitching and maybe even blogging again!

I hope everyone has had a wonderful summer and are enjoying the beginning of the beautiful fall weather.  I will be back when I can and I hope to be able to at least read a blog or two when I have my morning coffee. :)

I hope you are all enjoying your stitching and I look forward to seeing lots of progress pics of it all.

 I'd better get to it, the boy is chomping at the bit to start his work.  I'm loving this!!!

Thursday, June 28, 2012


Thursday, 28 June 2012

Tag I'm IT

I have been Tagged by Colin : Hope you're feeling better and home from the hospital!!

The rules are:

1. Post the rules
2. Answer the questions the tagger set for you in their post
3. Come up with 11 new questions
4. Tag 11 people and link to them in your post
5. Let them know you tagged them so they can answer the new questions
Here are the questions he wants me to answer:

  1. What is Your Favorite Board Game?  Clue
  2. If had a choice what Animal would you like to be? Cat
  3. Title and author of book your Reading Right now? Band of Brothers by Stephen E Ambrose
  4. What was the last movie you watched?  Captain America 
  5. Who was the last person you talked to in person? Marie
  6. Which shoe do you put on first? Right
  7. When is the last time you played the air guitar? Never, but air drums was just yesterday
  8. List three of your bad habits? spotty exercise routine and drink lots of coffee
  9. What last Song you listened to and who was it by? I Gotta Feeling by the Black Eyed Peas
  10. What did you have for breakfast yesterday? Bagel
  11. Have you ever had to use a fire extinguisher for its intended use? Nope but came close a couple of times thanks to the kids! ;)

People I've tagged:

I've only found three (so far that haven't already been tagged)




Here are my 11 questions:

1.  What is your favorite television show?
2.  What was your favorite band when you were a teenager?
3.  Have you ever been in a hurricane?
4.  Have you ever played in the pouring rain?
5.  What is your favorite pro team?  (hockey, baseball, football, soccer etc)
6.  Have you ever traveled to France to watch the Tour de France?
7.  Have you ever taken dance lessons?
8.  Have you ever totally gotten into a song (singing and dancing in your seat) while sitting at a traffic light?
9.  What is your favorite alcoholic drink?
10.  What was your favorite thing to do on summer vacation when you were a kid?
11.  Do you have a book that you read over and over and will do so again?  If so, what book?